Privacy Policy

Privacy

Big Time Sports recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

By using the Big Time Sports website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to Big Time Sports processing your personal information for the purposes outlined below as well as those purposes explained on our website at points where Big Time Sports collects personal information.

Collection

Big Time Sports collects the personal data that you volunteer when registering or signing up on our website, or through comment forms, or by email, or when you enter a competition or participate in a promotional activity. On occasion, we may collect information via a survey. This information will only be collected by lawful and fair means. This information is used for identification purposes and to contact you as you have requested or when necessary.

Like most other websites, we may collect information automatically using cookies and/or other similar technology when you visit the Big Time Sports website. Some cookies may be associated with personal information about you. This information may be collected to deliver relevant messaging to you and to enhance your experience when visiting the Big Time Sports website. You can change your browser’s privacy settings to delete or control cookies and other similar technology.

We may track activity relating to your interaction with emails we send you and with links in our emails and our website. This information is generally not personally identifiable. We may use analytics tools to collect not personally identifiable information about usage when you use our emails and/or our website.

Use and disclosure

Big Time Sports will not rent, sell or trade information about you to third parties, except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information. We may share your information with a third party where a third party, such as a research company or mailing house or the like, carries out activities on our behalf.

From time to time, we may bring you offers, competitions and deals from ourselves and people and organisations we partner with, that we feel will benefit you. You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving these each time you receive these types of communications from us.

Big Time Sports will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that is collected about you and the actual use of any such information. By giving out your personal information, or filling in an entry or application form, you have consented to the use of this information in the future.

Further information                                                                                                                

Can be found at the Government Privacy website: www.privacy.gov.au

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or our treatment of personal information, please contact us at contact@bigtimesports.com.au

Connect with
Big Time Sports